2a, Waterloo Road, PR8 2HW
2a Waterloo Road is a 282 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £590,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £590,000 2.6% -0.0% Sep 2002 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £590,000 £2,092 £595,610 £2,112 Sep 2002 £330,000 £1,170 £857,631 £3,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 282 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 282 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £888,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 639 square metres (6,878 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 75 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 DC/2019/01388
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2A Waterloo Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Garage conversion into a habitable space incorporating alterations to the elevations.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 282 sqm (3,035 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990