Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Mar 2025

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 300, Spendmore Lane.

Floorplan 300
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £290,000 £3,452 £292,174 £3,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 300 Spendmore Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 300 Spendmore Lane.

Photos for 300 Spendmore Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 25/00362/PIP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
300 Spendmore Lane Coppull Chorley
Description:
Permission in principle application for the erection of up to five bungalows (following demolition of existing bungalow)

Planning ref:
March 2021 20/01281/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
Address:
300 Spendmore Lane Coppull Chorley
Description:
Application to discharge conditions nos. 4 (external materials), 5 (drainage), 12 (dwelling emission rates) and 13 (existing and proposed ground levels) of planning permission ref. 20/00553/FUL (Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of detached replacement bungalow, detached garage and external oven)