Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Oct 2024
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,907 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £260,000 £3,824 £265,675 £3,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.