Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £230,000 6.5% 4.0%
Mar 1995 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 287, Rundells.

Floorplan 287
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £230,000 £4,035 £234,105 £4,107
Mar 1995 £36,000 £632 £185,126 £3,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 287 Rundells. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 287 Rundells.

Photos for 287 Rundells
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.