34, Windmill Platt, RH17 6BT
34 Windmill Platt is a 81 m² terraced home in Handcross. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £390,000 6.8% 4.2% Jul 1997 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Windmill Platt.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £390,000 £4,815 £395,198 £4,879 Jul 1997 £65,000 £802 £302,993 £3,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Handcross are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,390 per square metre (£347 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Windmill Platt. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Windmill Platt.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.