7, West View Close, BD18 1NF
7 West View Close is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Shipley. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £220,000 2.8% -0.1% Feb 2010 £145,000 8.7% 6.4% Mar 2002 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £220,000 £2,075 £239,574 £2,260 Feb 2010 £145,000 £1,368 £235,373 £2,220 Mar 2002 £75,000 £708 £277,392 £2,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipley are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,650 per square metre (£187 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 West View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 West View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: