44, Castle Street, CM5 9JS
44 Castle Street is a 261 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £1,600,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £1,600,000 6.0% 3.5% Jan 1998 £330,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,130 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,139 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £1,600,000 £6,130 £1,602,251 £6,139 Jan 1998 £330,500 £1,266 £1,490,273 £5,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,602,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £1,104,000 and £1,451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 4,016 square metres (43,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 EPF/0539/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Spring Meadow, 44 Castle Street, Ongar,
- Description:
- Proposed replacement garage and proposed new padel court.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 EPF/2594/22
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44, Spring Meadow, Castle Street, Ongar,
- Description:
- Application for a Non Material amendment (window replacement on the front elevation) for EPF/0511/22 (EPF/1857/22). (Proposal seeks to create a new roof with a loft conversion consisting of 3 no. small rear dormers, 3 no. front dormers and one no. side dormer with 2 no. Flush roof vision panels, 5 no. Casement Windows and 1 no. set of French Doors. And to replace the existing fenestrations and modify the main entrance to the property on the front elevation.)