6, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
6 Hythe Road is a 151 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £740,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,948 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £740,000 £4,901 £747,097 £4,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £983,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.