Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Jan 2025
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £350,000 £3,723 £370,191 £3,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charing are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,590 per square metre (£340 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.