27, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
27 Kidner Close is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £360,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £360,000 6.6% 4.0% Feb 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Kidner Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £360,000 £3,333 £365,090 £3,380 Feb 1997 £60,000 £556 £358,900 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 27 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.