Upham Farm, EX5 2HZ
Upham Farm is a 144 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jun 2024
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £300,000 £2,083 £272,815 £1,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/2137/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Upham Farm Farringdon Exeter
- Description:
- Discharge of condition for 24/0604/FUL: Condition 4 (Materials)
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/0604/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Upham Farm Farringdon Devon
- Description:
- Partial removal of bund, formation of 12 no designated parking spaces within the school site, additional 4 no mini bus parking spaces demarked on the access road.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.