Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£386,000 May 2025 4.7% 1.8% £393,322
£158,000 Oct 2005 13.1% 11.1% £302,533
£102,000 Mar 2002 7.7% 6.1% £274,842
£70,750 Apr 1997 na na £363,490
Floor plan
Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,361 per sqm (£498 per sqft) in May 2025. For context, homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot) . See the analysis of Saffron Walden CB11-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £275,000 and £355,000 (72 m² × typical £/sqm in Saffron Walden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Railey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 32 Railey Road.

Photos for 32 Railey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: