92, New Road, DA4 9AR
92 New Road is a 59 m² terraced home in South Darenth. It sold for £290,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £290,000 3.5% 0.7% May 2008 £162,000 7.1% 4.9% Feb 2001 £97,995 2.3% 1.1% Aug 2000 £97,000 17.8% 15.9% Mar 1997 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, New Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,915 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £290,000 £4,915 £295,460 £5,008 May 2008 £162,000 £2,746 £313,869 £5,320 Feb 2001 £97,995 £1,661 £367,494 £6,229 Aug 2000 £97,000 £1,644 £384,356 £6,515 Mar 1997 £55,500 £941 £347,324 £5,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.