1, Macaulay Buildings, BA2 6AS
1 Macaulay Buildings is a 288 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £1,850,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,850,000 on May 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Macaulay Buildings.
- Internal area
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,423 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,224 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £1,850,000 £6,424 £1,792,496 £6,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 288 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,792,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 288 m², this implies a valuation between £1,428,000 and £1,999,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Macaulay Buildings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Macaulay Buildings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 19/04572/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Macaulay Buildings, Widcombe, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing detached garage, erection of a front porch, erection of a detached garage, and alterations to front garden to form additional parking
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/04573/LBA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Internal and external alterations for the installation of hardwood frame with double glazing to the external door, erection of an infill glass extension to west side lower ground floor, re-roofing existing garage and repairs to the interior of the property