28, Windmill Rise, LS24 9HU
28 Windmill Rise is a 67 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £180,000 2.8% -0.0% Feb 2012 £124,500 0.6% -2.2% Mar 2006 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Windmill Rise.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £180,000 £2,687 £186,797 £2,788 Feb 2012 £124,500 £1,858 £214,734 £3,205 Mar 2006 £120,000 £1,791 £233,976 £3,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Windmill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 28 Windmill Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: