16, Dorts Crescent, LS24 9RU
16 Dorts Crescent is a 78 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £195,000 4.1% 1.1% Oct 2013 £122,000 -1.2% -3.8% Jul 2005 £134,500 19.2% 17.4% Dec 1999 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £195,000 £2,500 £196,738 £2,522 Oct 2013 £122,000 £1,564 £209,698 £2,688 Jul 2005 £134,500 £1,724 £261,831 £3,357 Dec 1999 £49,950 £640 £210,134 £2,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Dorts Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Dorts Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 2020/0884/TNO2
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Dorts Crescent Church Fenton Tadcaster North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Five day notice to fell 1no Maple tree covered by TPO 11/1998
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929