74, The Readings, CM18 7BU
74 The Readings is a 83 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £387,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£387,000 on Jun 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, The Readings.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £387,000 £4,663 £379,537 £4,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 The Readings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 The Readings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.