21, Castle Close, DN5 7NP
21 Castle Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Sprotbrough. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £212,000 4.1% -1.3% Mar 2021 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Castle Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £212,000 £2,437 £211,072 £2,426 Mar 2021 £177,500 £2,040 £223,645 £2,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Castle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Castle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.