Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £530,000 6.4% 3.7%
Jan 2002 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Church Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,233 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £530,000 £4,818 £575,632 £5,233
Jan 2002 £125,000 £1,136 £521,892 £4,744

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Village are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,160 per square metre (£223 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Church Road.

Photos for 40 Church Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2017 17/00311/COND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land Between 40 And 48 Church Road Church Road Hale Village Liverpool
Description:
Application to discharge Condition No(s) 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 14 of Planning Permission 17/00120/FUL at Land Between 40 And 48 Church Road Church Road Hale Village Liverpool L24 4BA
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC: