2, Burns Way, LS23 6TA
2 Burns Way is a 128 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £540,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £540,000 1.9% -0.9% Nov 2007 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Burns Way.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,395 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £540,000 £4,219 £562,588 £4,395 Nov 2007 £385,000 £3,008 £646,639 £5,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Burns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: