5, Ashmead, LS23 6PW
5 Ashmead is a 119 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £580,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ashmead.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,971 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £580,000 £4,874 £591,525 £4,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ashmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ashmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/07664/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Ashmead Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/03108/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Ashmead Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- T1 - Remove and replace with paving slabs to be able to turn and park onto the drive. This is due to tree being very restrictive and struggling to get the car off the drive.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.