29, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AH
29 Archbishops Place is a 97 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £782,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £782,500 5.9% 3.3% Sep 1999 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,067 per square metre (£749 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,841 per square metre (£728 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £782,500 £8,067 £760,625 £7,841 Sep 1999 £175,000 £1,804 £883,987 £9,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £760,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £824,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.