23, Old Road, LU7 2RB
23 Old Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £370,000 4.9% 2.1% May 2005 £140,000 14.5% 12.6% Jan 1999 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Old Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £370,000 £4,066 £368,557 £4,050 May 2005 £140,000 £1,538 £290,960 £3,197 Jan 1999 £60,000 £659 £277,273 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D