Property data
Sale history
£365,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £365,000 £4,679 £370,165 £4,746

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,350 per square metre (£314 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Montrose Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Montrose Drive.

Photos for 17 Montrose Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.