46, Stanstrete Field, CM77 7WP
46 Stanstrete Field is a 62 m² terraced home in Great Notley. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £285,000 2.1% -1.6% Jul 2017 £242,000 4.2% 2.0% Nov 2006 £155,000 12.6% 10.6% Jun 2002 £91,995 8.2% 6.5% Sep 1996 £58,495 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,627 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £285,000 £4,597 £286,865 £4,627 Jul 2017 £242,000 £3,903 £285,594 £4,606 Nov 2006 £155,000 £2,500 £298,178 £4,809 Jun 2002 £91,995 £1,484 £263,337 £4,247 Sep 1996 £58,495 £943 £294,947 £4,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Stanstrete Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Stanstrete Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.