Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Oct 2025
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,143 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £290,000 £4,143 £290,000 £4,143

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Priest Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Priest Fields.

Photos for 16 Priest Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.