2, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BL
2 Quarry Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Seaford. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £380,000 4.4% 1.7% Apr 2003 £145,000 18.1% 15.6% Jan 2002 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £380,000 £4,634 £377,288 £4,601 Apr 2003 £145,000 £1,768 £330,499 £4,030 Jan 2002 £117,500 £1,433 £334,110 £4,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 LW/16/0001
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Quarry Lane Seaford East Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of a glass conservatory with lean to roof and brick base, extending 4.8 metres from the original house, with a maximum height of 3.5 metres and a maximum eaves height of 2.8 metres
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 LW/15/0789
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 Quarry Lane Seaford East Sussex
- Description:
- Conservatory extension giving a total depth of 4.3m from the original rear wall, a maximum height of 3.939m and a maximum eaves height of 3.329m
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 LW/13/0110