7, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BH
7 Quarry Lane is a 87 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £395,000 3.5% 0.6% Apr 2007 £210,000 3.1% 1.1% Dec 2002 £184,000 14.0% 12.0% Jun 1995 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,398 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £395,000 £4,540 £382,654 £4,398 Apr 2007 £210,000 £2,414 £342,540 £3,937 Dec 2002 £184,000 £2,115 £411,561 £4,731 Jun 1995 £69,000 £793 £402,310 £4,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 738 square metres (7,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 7 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: