68, Fairfield Road, LS24 9SN
68 Fairfield Road is a 59 m² flat in Church Fenton. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £143,000 * 0.3% -2.5% Apr 2008 £137,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Fairfield Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £143,000 £2,424 £139,525 £2,365 Apr 2008 £137,000 £2,322 £158,552 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- NYK7259
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 68 Fairfield Road, Tadcaster and garage
- Owner
-
TESLA AUTOMATION LTD
(Company reference number: 06458103)
Proprietor address: 17a Yorkersgate, Malton YO17 7AA
Price paid on title: £143,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 May 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Fairfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Fairfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982