1, Hunts Close, GU2 8LS
1 Hunts Close is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £485,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £485,000 * 3.6% 0.7% Feb 2008 £265,000 4.8% 2.8% Sep 2002 £204,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hunts Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £485,000 £3,819 £490,404 £3,861 Feb 2008 £265,000 £2,087 £485,316 £3,821 Sep 2002 £204,950 £1,614 £529,928 £4,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SY576270
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Hunts Close, Guildford
- Owner
-
ATMP PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 09409801)
Proprietor address: 1 Hunts Close, Guildford GU2 8LS
Price paid on title: £485,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Hunts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hunts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/P/01010
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Hunts Close, Guildford
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage to habitable rooms, infill of existing covered porch area to front elevation and single storey extension to rear of property
- Summary:
- 26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area