165, Middlecliffe Lane, S72 0HW
165 Middlecliffe Lane is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Great Houghton. It sold for £205,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £205,000 £1,414 £207,113 £1,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: