4, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
4 Courtenay Gate is a 70 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £400,000 3.7% 0.8% Jun 2012 £245,000 6.0% 3.2% Apr 2005 £161,000 12.5% 10.5% Jan 2002 £110,000 12.7% 10.8% Oct 1995 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £400,000 £5,714 £400,000 £5,714 Jun 2012 £245,000 £3,500 £393,896 £5,627 Apr 2005 £161,000 £2,300 £331,775 £4,740 Jan 2002 £110,000 £1,571 £310,581 £4,437 Oct 1995 £52,000 £743 £461,278 £6,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: