1, Thurstans, CM19 4RS
1 Thurstans is a 103 m² detached home in Harlow. It sold for £567,500 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £567,500 4.5% 1.8% Aug 2002 £205,000 9.9% 8.1% Aug 1996 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Thurstans.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,509 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,510 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £567,500 £5,510 £567,500 £5,510 Aug 2002 £205,000 £1,990 £517,240 £5,022 Aug 1996 £117,000 £1,136 £631,490 £6,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Thurstans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 1 Thurstans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: