9, Two Acres, AL7 4NS
9 Two Acres is a 77 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £360,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £360,000 4.5% 1.8% Jul 2002 £129,950 20.7% 19.0% Aug 1999 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,675 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,675 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £360,000 £4,675 £360,000 £4,675 Jul 2002 £129,950 £1,688 £364,703 £4,736 Aug 1999 £75,000 £974 £336,979 £4,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Two Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Two Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: