3, Conway Close, CH4 8UJ
3 Conway Close is a 72 m² detached home in Saltney. It sold for £257,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £257,500 4.7% 0.9% Jan 2018 £178,500 2.7% 0.9% Jul 2015 £167,000 1.9% -0.4% Mar 2004 £135,000 16.2% 14.6% Oct 1998 £59,325 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £257,500 £3,576 £257,500 £3,576 Jan 2018 £178,500 £2,479 £222,031 £3,084 Jul 2015 £167,000 £2,319 £234,405 £3,256 Mar 2004 £135,000 £1,875 £251,438 £3,492 Oct 1998 £59,325 £824 £231,600 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,300 per square metre (£214 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Conway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Conway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.