Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £345,000 4.8% 1.9%
Oct 2006 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Salisbury Drive.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,670 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £345,000 £3,670 £340,466 £3,622
Oct 2006 £140,000 £1,489 £310,960 £3,308

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,590 per square metre (£258 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Salisbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Salisbury Drive.

Photos for 40 Salisbury Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: