15, Palmer Square, LE4 3LN
15 Palmer Square is a 68 m² property in Birstall. It sold for £19,200 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £19,200 * Freehold -11.1% -13.6% Oct 2009 £120,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £282 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £291 per square metre (£27 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £19,200 £282 £19,785 £291 Oct 2009 £120,000 £1,765 £173,911 £2,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £19,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,730 per square metre (£275 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Palmer Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Palmer Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.