65, Boundary Lane, CH4 8PL
65 Boundary Lane is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Saltney. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £195,000 5.0% 2.5% Aug 1997 £48,000 -1.7% -4.1% Apr 1995 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £195,000 £3,362 £193,503 £3,336 Aug 1997 £48,000 £828 £220,850 £3,808 Apr 1995 £49,950 £861 £201,030 £3,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,300 per square metre (£214 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: