Property data
Sale history
£530,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £535,602)
Floor plan
Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,925 per sqm (£365 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Chestfield are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,800 per square metre (£339 and £445 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chestfield CT5-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 10, Major Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Major Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 24 photos from estate agent listings of 10 Major Close.

Photos for 10 Major Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.