58, Kimptons Mead, EN6 3JA
58 Kimptons Mead is a 86 m² terraced home in Potters Bar. It sold for £443,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £443,000 3.1% 0.3% Dec 2006 £245,000 12.6% 9.9% Feb 2004 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,151 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £443,000 £5,151 £451,491 £5,250 Dec 2006 £245,000 £2,849 £501,472 £5,831 Feb 2004 £175,000 £2,035 £411,398 £4,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Kimptons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Kimptons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D