16, Somercotes Road, B42 2JR
16 Somercotes Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £263,500 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £263,500 5.4% 2.6% Sep 2011 £123,100 9.3% 7.0% Dec 1999 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Somercotes Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £263,500 £3,213 £257,968 £3,146 Sep 2011 £123,100 £1,501 £235,246 £2,869 Dec 1999 £43,000 £524 £187,036 £2,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Somercotes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 16 Somercotes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: