Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£755,000 * Mar 2025 8.6% 5.9% £809,540
£100,000 Aug 2000 na na £303,603

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,227 per sqm (£207 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,340 per square metre (£156 and £217 per square foot) . See the analysis of Darlington DL1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £570,000 and £793,000 (339 m² × typical £/sqm in Darlington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Plot size
10,950 square metres (117,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Durham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 25 photos from estate agent listings of 14 Durham Road.

Photos for 14 Durham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2003 03/00740/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 Sail Street London
Description:
Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of single dwelling with garage block and infilling of garden/paddock at the rear

Planning ref:
December 2001 01/00006/NONDET
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Grangefield 14 Durham Road Coatham Mundeville Darlingto
Description:
Demolition Of Existing Bungalow And Erection Of New Detached Dwelling And Associated Access

Planning ref:
August 2001 01/00331/DD
Type:
All other types eg agricultural, electrical
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Grangefield 14 Durham Road Coatham Mundeville Darlingto
Description:
Determination As To Whether Prior Approval Is Required To Method Of Demolition And Restoration Of Site - Demolotion Of Grangefields, 14 Durham Road, Coatham Mundeville