90, Pine Grove, AL9 7BW
90 Pine Grove is a 251 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £577,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £577,000 15.1% 13.3% Oct 1997 £400,000 147.2% 142.5% Dec 1996 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Pine Grove.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,987 per square metre (£742 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £577,000 £2,299 £2,004,764 £7,987 Oct 1997 £400,000 £1,594 £1,937,360 £7,719 Dec 1996 £180,000 £717 £1,046,227 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,004,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £1,310,000 and £1,672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 960 square metres (10,333 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Pine Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 62 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Pine Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 6/2020/2452/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Pine Grove Hatfield
- Description:
- T1- Scots pine- to crown lift lower left hand side branches by 1m. Remaining crown to have dead wood removed. T2 - Sequoia - inspection to be undertaken to remove dead wood and assess possible removal of lower limb. T3- Yew tree - reduction in height of 2m. T4-5 - Scots Pine - removal of dead wood from crown.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 251 sqm (2,702 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.