6, Burges Street, CH2 3JB
6 Burges Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £40,000 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £454 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £40,000 £455 £167,048 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.