176, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DF
176 Boundary Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £91,500 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£91,500 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £91,500 £1,289 £349,938 £4,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD374284
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 176 Boundary Lane, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
PARADIGM HOMES CHARITABLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27789R)
Proprietor address: Building 1, Glory Park Avenue, Wooburn Green, High Wycombe HP10 0DF
Price paid on title: £91,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2000
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: