137, Barrows Lane, B26 1SE
137 Barrows Lane is a 130 m² terraced home in Yardley. It sold for £122,950 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£122,950 on Nov 2001
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £122,950 £946 £399,768 £3,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 2008/03104/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 137 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingha
- Description:
- Installation of 1 no. dormer window to rear
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 2008/01270/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 137 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingha
- Description:
- Installation of side and rear dormer
- Summary:
- 21 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.