Property data
Sale history
£28,750 on Nov 2001
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £231 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £866 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2001 £28,750 £232 £107,435 £866

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.