3, Stuart Road, CR6 9JH
3 Stuart Road is a 164 m² detached home in Upper Warlingham. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £275,000 £1,677 £723,133 £4,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £759,000 and £961,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,742 square metres (29,515 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2023/375
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Stuart Road, Warlingham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of two blocks containing a total of 14 apartments with access from Edgehill (Outline application for access, appearance, layout and scale)
- Summary:
- 19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.