Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2001 £78,000 7.6% 6.1%
Jun 2000 £71,500 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,040 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £78,000 £1,040 £293,528 £3,914
Jun 2000 £71,500 £953 £295,954 £3,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.