Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2002 £112,000 11.3% 9.7%
Dec 1999 £85,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Petherton Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £112,000 £991 £355,245 £3,144
Dec 1999 £85,995 £761 £426,595 £3,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,120 per square metre (£291 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Petherton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Petherton Road.

Photos for 18 Petherton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.